CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
470 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held digital luggage scale from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated January 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is a hand-held digital scale used to weigh luggage. The scale is designed in a clambshell made of ABS plastic, and measures 6.22 inches in length by 1.26 inches in width by .98 inches in depth.

The scale is arranged and constructed of relatively small size to be hand held and portable for use in weighing articles and can accommodate up to 110 pounds (lb)/1763 ounces (oz)/50 kilograms (kg), and has an accuracy of +/- 100 g (10,000 cg)/0.2 lb/3.5 oz./0.1 kg.

The front panel of the scale features a blue, back-lit liquid crystal display to digitally readout the weight, two buttons and indicator lights. The right button powers the device while the left button enables the device to switch the units of measure from pounds to ounces to kilograms. The scale is powered by two CR2032 batteries, and has a low battery indicator. A fish hook made of stainless steel is built right into the scale’s base to secure luggage or other item to it for weighing. This hook works by pulling on the weighing platform when an item is hanging from it.

The applicable subheading for the hand-held digital luggage scale will be 8423.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better)…: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales: digital electronic type. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division